DELEGATES TO THE 1919 FOUNDING CONVENTION OF THE COMMUNIST LABOR PARTY OF AMERICA Held in Chicago, Aug. 30 to Sept. 5, 1919.
ARKANSAS
Fannie Crowell, Argenta.
W.K. Tennyson, Beebe.
CALIFORNIA
Kasper Bauer, San Jose.
Max Bedacht, San Francisco.
James H. Dolsen, San Francisco.
Edric B. Smith, Oakland.
Irene M. Smith, Los Angeles. <---CAME FROM CPA CONVENTION
John C. Taylor, Oakland.
COLORADO
Harry Intermann, Denver.
Fred Underhill, Denver.
DELAWARE
Beatrice M. Sedgwick, Edge Moor.
FLORIDA
John Sprunk, Tampa.
ILLINOIS
Oscar Jesse Brown, DeKalb.
N. Juel Christensen, Chicago.
L.K. England, Moline.
H.E. Greenwood, Chicago.
Samuel F. Hankin, Chicago.
William Bross Lloyd, Winnetka.
Charles Krumbein, Chicago.
William Lugge, Belleville.
O. Alfred Olsen, Rockville.
Edgar Owens, Moline.
Dr. Karl F.M. Sandberg, Chicago.
Perry H. Shipman, Rock Island.
A.D. Swargessi (Alt.)
INDIANA
George A. Cameron, Terre Haute.
Morris K. Friedman, South Bend.
W.F. Jackson, Indianapolis.
John Zimmerman.
KANSAS
Gertrude C. Harmon, Kansas City.
Ludwig E. Katterfeld, Dighton.
KENTUCKY
E.B. Austin, Jr., Louisville.
Emil Von Allman, Louisville.
MICHIGAN
Marlin Kirin, Detroit.
MINNESOTA
Clara Strong Broms, St. Paul. (* withdrew from convention)
Jack Carney, Duluth.
Charles Dirba, Minneapolis. (* withdrew from convention)
Carl Haglund, Duluth. (* withdrew from convention)
H. Holm, St. Paul. (* withdrew from convention)
Carl Skoglund, Minneapolis. (* withdrew from convention)
Joseph Ungar, St. Paul (* withdrew from convention)
MISSOURI
Henry Tichenor, St. Louis. <---CAME FROM CPA CONVENTION
E.D. Wilcox, Kansas City.
NEBRASKA
William Chase, Omaha.
Edward Rutledge, Omaha.
NEW JERSEY
Fred Harwood, Newark.
Henry Petzold, West Hoboken.
Louis F. Wolf, Wehawken.
NEW YORK
L.B. Boudin, Brooklyn. (* withdrew from convention)
Thomas Crimmins, Syracuse.
Benjamin Gitlow, New York.
Fannie Jacobs, Brooklyn.
Edward Lindgren, Brooklin. <---CAME FROM CPA CONVENTION
Sarah J. Lindgren, Long Island.
Ludwig Lore, New York.
Irwin B. Klein, Yonkers.
John Reed, Croton-on-Hudson.
Morris Zucker, Brooklyn. <---CAME FROM CPA CONVENTION
OHIO
Charles Baker, Akron.
Alexander Bilan, Cleveland.
Charles Bonsall, Salem.
Lotta Burke, Cincinnati.
Tom Clifford, Cleveland.
Thomas Davies, Hubbard.
J.F. Denison, Warren.
M.J. Jenire, Canton.
Joseph A. Johnson, Toledo.
Clifford King, Hamilton.
William O. McClory, Tiffin.
Marguerite Prevey, Akron.
Minnie Rivkin (Alt.), Cleveland.
C.E. Ruthenberg, Cleveland. (* withdrew from convention)
E.S. Smith (Alt.), Warren.
Alfred Wagenknecht, Cleveland.
Lawrence A. Zitt, Cleveland.
Edward Smith, Cleveland -- Alternate.
OREGON
Victor Saulit
Harlin Talbert
H.S. Warren
RHODE ISLAND
Joseph M. Coldwell
James P. Reid
TEXAS
Benjamin Howell "B.H." Lauderdale
UTAH
E.T. Hyde
R.E. Richardson
VIRGINIA
E.M. Dutton
WASHINGTON
Kate Greenhalgh
Knute Evertz
Aaron Fishelman
J. McSlarrow
Arne Swabeck
WEST VIRGINIA
Edwin Firth
J.H. Snyder
STATE NOT KNOWN
Bolding
Jackman
FRATERNAL DELEGATES
W.W. Cox [Workers International Industrial Union]
Noble C. Wilson [Terre Haute, IN]
source: The Ohio Socialist [Cleveland], Sept. 10, 1919, pg. 1 and another issue of indeterminate date, copy in the Comintern Archives, reel 1: f. 515, op. 1, d. 5, l. 15, with additions from Convention Minutes.